Fees

Privacy Policy

About me

Iulian Chear is an BACP registered counsellor & psychotherapist. I follow and I am bound by the BACP Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions.

I am registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO),  registration no. ZA521986. 

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or about any aspect of my data management, please contact me at info@iulianchear.uk

I will update this privacy notice regularly to ensure it continues to comply with the latest regulations and best practice. This privacy notice was last amended on Sept 2020.

My contact details:

Name: Iulian Chear
Phone Number: 07495 917 921
E-mail: info@iulianchear.uk

 

 

I: Table of contents:

II: Privacy policy for the current website:

III. Privacy policy for counselling and psychotherapy services:

1. The type of personal information I collect.

2. How do I collect info about you and how do I share it.

3. How do I store your personal information.

 

III. Your data protection rights:

IV: How to complain:

II. Privacy policy for the current website:

This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data I collect from you when you use this website.

1. The type of personal information I collect:

Information you supply:

 

 You may supply me with information about you by filling in the forms on this website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, reason for therapy and any other personal information you may choose to disclose. 

If you fill in a form on this website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to us.

 

Information my website automatically collects about you: 

With regard to each of your visits to our website I may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform, geographical area etc.
     

  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

When someone visits this website I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. 

I use Google Analytics so that I can continually improve our service to you - read the Google Analytics privacy notice.

Where I provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. I encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows me to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see my Cookie Policy

2. How I use the information I collect:

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us: 

 

I will only use the information you submit through the forms on this website to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us. 

Information automatically collected about you. 

 

I will use this information:

  • to administer this website including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
     

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
     

  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
     

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. I use Google Analytics to track this information. You can read more about how Google uses your data here.  

3. How I share and store the information I collect:

Any information you provide to me by filling in any form on this website will either be emailed directly to me or may be stored by WIX.com. I use WIX.com as third party hosting provider. You can read more about how WIX.com 

uses your data here. 

Any information you have submitted in order to make a counselling inquiry (web-form, e-mail, SMS, phone calls log) will be safely deleted after one month from your last contact, if you decide not to access my services. If you access my services and become a client, please see my Privacy policy for counselling services below.

III. Privacy policy for counselling and psychotherapy services:

This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data I collect from you when providing counselling and psychotherapy services.

1. The type of personal information I collect:
 

I currently collect and process the following information:

Contact information:

  • Your name and address

  • Your phone numbers and email addresses
     

This is for the purpose of contacting you relating to our counselling contract and for accounting purposes.

Your first name, phone number, and email address are held on password-protected devices (phone, laptop). 

I use FreeAgent for accounting purpose, which stores your name and contact information. Here you may read more about the way FreeAgent manages your data: www.freeagent.com 

 

Safety-related information:

  • An emergency contact’s name and phone number

  • Your GP name and contact details

  • Relevant medical information

 

I keep this data secured (locked cabinet) in paper form along with your name and contact details.

 

Counselling Information that I may also hold on you:

  • Brief Counselling Notes

  • Payment information

  • Emails, SMS

  • Privacy Consent Form

  • Counselling contract

  • Assessment form

  • Any documents that you may fill in throughout the course of the therapy

  • Clinical outcome measures

  • Drawings
     

I use a locked filling cabinet to store any other information including counselling notes, contracts, clinical outcome measures, etc.

2. How do I collect info about you and how do I share it:

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for the purpose of receiving counselling services. I will only use the information that you have given me in order to provide effective, safe and ethical counselling services.

I may share this information with the following third parties, according to my counselings contract:

  • GP, other health services or professionals;

  • Clinical Supervisor;

  • BACP as my professional body.
     

I may keep brief descriptive notes regarding the topic of our sessions, as a good practice in accordance with the BACP and UKCP guidelines.

It is possible for my notes or any other information I hold in connection with our sessions to be viewed by my supervisor or by my professional body. It is also possible for my notes to be requested by a solicitor or by the police in connection with a legal case in which you, the client, are involved.

I will not release any information without explicit written permission from you, except where I am required to do so in the event of the notes being subpoenaed to court or where the law requires that I do not get your permission first.

In the event of incapacitation while working with you, your contact details will be passed to my clinical supervisor, who will use them to contact you about the situation.

See my confidentiality policy in my counselings contract for more information.

Payment information will be visible to my bank, and may be shared with HMRC for tax and accountancy purposes.

I use Zoom and Skype for the purpose of offering online sessions. Please see their privacy policy here:

Zoom: https://zoom.us/privacy

Skype: https://www.skype.com/en/legal/

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me, using the contact details above.

(b) I have a contractual obligation.

(c) I have a legal obligation.

(f) I have a legitimate interest.

3. How do I store your personal information:
 

For clients:
 

Your name, email address, phone number, address and invoices are kept on FreeAgent for the duration of the contract plus 6 years for accounting purposes.

Contact details held on my devices (including any e-mails) are deleted as soon as your counselling has finished.

Counselling notes, contracts, forms and other information about our sessions are archived and kept in a locked cabinet for up to 3 years after the therapy has ended, as required by my insurance body. After this period, will shred them to ensure they are safely disposed.

For counselling inquires:

Any information you have submitted in order to make a counselling inquiry (web-form, e-mail, SMS, phone calls log) will be safely deleted after one month from your last contact, if you decide not to access my services. If you access my services and become a client, see the above. 

If you have submitted a web-form inquiry on my website, you can read more about my Website Private Policy here. 

IV.  Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.

 

You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact me at info@iulianchear.uk or 07495 917 921 if you wish to make a request.

V. How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

info@iulianchear.uk or 07495 917 921.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:      

     

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 
 
 
 
 

Book an introductory session Today

Sometimes talking with someone who listens is all it takes.

Iulian Chear

 

Existential Counselling and Psychotherapy

  • White Google Places Icon
  • Iulian Chear - Linkedin

© 2020 by Iulian Chear.